PD G84200 November 17, 2000 CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6109.10.0040 Ms. Linda Moyer Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, New York Re: The classification of garments from Guatemala. Dear Ms. Moyer: In your letter of November 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style 50898 was submitted for classification. Style 50898 is composed of 100% finely knit cotton fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the waist. It features a crew neck, short hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6109.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s cotton knit t-shirts. The rate of duty is 18.3%. The garment falls into textile category 339. As products of Guatemala, this merchandise is not presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and not subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Joseph D. Stephen at 518-298-8337 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Marjan Kollinger Acting Port Director Champlain, N.Y.