NY G84196 November 21, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 G84196 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Mr. Gerry Murray Lilliput Bottlers Hawthorn Lodge Caherdrine Oranmore, Co. Galway Ireland RE: The tariff classification of decorative glass articles from Ireland Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated November 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the items were submitted with your ruling request. The submitted samples, described as souvenir novelty gifts, include a miniature glass beer bottle with the “Guinness” logo and a miniature beer glass with the “Guinness” logo. The bottle, which is filled with colored water, is not intended for consumption. The bottle measures approximately three and one-half inches in height; the glass measures approximately two inches in height. These two decorative articles will be imported packed together in a gift box. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass articles will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division