NY G84155 November 14, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 G84155 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500 Ms. Mary Lou Francis Worldlink International, Inc. P.O. Box 895 Voorhees, NJ 08043 RE: The tariff classification of air fresheners from China. Dear Ms. Francis: In your letter dated November 3, 2000, on behalf of Cousin Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of air fresheners, used primarily in automobiles. The items are in various shapes and are made primarily of plastic or acrylic beads. They may incorporate liquid, feathers, felt string, metal, etc. The style numbers are as follows: #16607 Scented Angel #16608 War Bonnet #16614 Wave Riders - Duck #16615 Wave Rider - Wheel #16610 Beadie Pal - Lady Bug #16611 Beadie Pal - Butterfly #16612 Beadie Pal - Frog #16613 Beadie Pal - Crocodile The essential character of the above air fresheners is derived from the plastic or acrylic beads. The applicable subheading for the beaded air fresheners will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics… beads, bugles and spangles… articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. Please submit a sample of item #16609 Dream Catcher in order for us to determine the proper classification, as the essential character is not the beads. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division