NY G84153 November 20, 2000 CLA-2-22:RR:NC:SP:232 G84153 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2201.10.0000 Mr. Max Maier Positiva Holdings, Inc. Egret Circle Suite #8510 Delray Beach, Florida 33444 RE: The tariff classification of “Bernadett Hechtl Plus Oxygen” from Germany Dear Mr. Maier: In your letter dated November 5, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Information was submitted with your initial request dated September 5, 2000. The subject merchandise is described as a mineral water enriched with natural oxygen. It will be imported for use as a beverage, and will be packaged in half liter bottles. The applicable subheading for the Bernadett ‘Hechtl Plus Oxygen” will be 2201.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Waters, including natural or artificial mineral waters and aerated waters, not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter nor flavored…mineral waters and aerated waters. The rate of duty will be 0.26 cents per liters. Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration Implementation & Compliance Branch HFF 314, 200 C Street, SW Washington, D.C. 20204 Tel.# 202-205-5321 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-637-7059. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division