NY G84144 November 20, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 G84144 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8462.29.8055 Ms. Jennifer M. Benjamin Great Lakes Customs Brokerage, Inc. 85 River Rock Drive, Suite 202 Buffalo, New York 14207 RE: The tariff classification of rebar benders and stirrup benders from Canada and Italy. Dear Ms. Benjamin: In your letter dated October 30, 2000 on behalf of CRS Equipment of Welland, Ontario, Canada you requested a tariff classification ruling. The literature for the CRS #11, #14 and #18 Rebar Benders describes features such as the turntable diameter, tapered bending pins, drop pins, rolls, motor HP, adjustable back-up rams and table size. The models vary in component dimensions, HP and bending capacities. The MEP machines from Italy include the CS 40, System S and Concept 91: The CS 40 is described as an automatic installation for the bending of the concrete reinforcing steel in bars. It features two mobile bending units with central gripper to lock the bars during the bending cycle. It also includes a servicing bench of 12m length, one or two motorized roller conveyors and a lifting system to facilitate loading of the bars into the bending spindles. The System S is described as an automatic electronically controlled stirrup bending machine. Wire from a payoff station is passed through straightening rollers before entering the bending section which features bending pins in conformity with international bending norms for wire diameters from 6 to 16 mm. The Concept 91 is also a stirrup bending machine. Like the System S it includes a payoff and straightening units. It also includes a selecting disc for wire diameters and a length measuring unit in addition to the bending pins. The applicable subheading for the CRS models and the MEP machines will be 8462.29.8055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machine tools for working metal by bending, folding, straightening or flattening: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division