NY G84137 December 12, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 G84137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4205.00.8000 Mr. Terrance J. Duratinsky Wells Lamont 6640 W. Touhy Ave. Niles, IL 60714 RE: The tariff classification of a leather potholder from China. Dear Mr. Duratinsky: In your letter dated November 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a leather potholder that is made of split cowhide leather and measures approximately 8¾ x 8¾ inches. There is a second piece of cowhide in the center of this piece that measures approximately 6 ¾ x 6 ¾ inches and is attached by fabric binding. You state that you have not yet assigned an item number to this product. The applicable subheading for the leather potholder will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of leather or of composition leather: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. You have also inquired as to special labeling requirements for this product. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. §1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. It should also be noted that the Federal Trade Commission has promulgated rules regarding labeling for select leather products. Therefore, we suggest that you contact the Federal Trade Commission, Textile Program, Division of Enforcement, Bureau of Consumer Protection, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to the submitted item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division