NY G84129 November 20, 2000 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 G84129 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Mrs. Wynelle Spurgeon Trans-World Shipping Service, Inc. P.O. Box 795 Toledo, OH 43697-0795 RE: The tariff classification of dust mop heads from Australia. Dear Ms. Spurgeon: In your letter dated November 6, 2000, on behalf of Impact Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of plastic dust mop heads, referred to as “dustiks.” One dustik has a terry dustpad attached with hook and loop fasteners. The second dustik has a polyester nylon pile dustpad attached with hook and loop fasteners. The dustiks will be imported without mop handles. The applicable subheading for the dust mop heads will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brooms, brushes... mops and feather dusters. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.