NY G84128 November 20, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 G84128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.12.9700 Mr. Rodney Ralston Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of an external tuner pod from Canada. Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated November 10, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is denoted as the “TV Wonder” USB Edition. It is actually an external apparatus that measures approximately 5 inches by 2 inches, with a plastic housing and attached cable and plug. It is composed of various electronic components and a 125-channel tuner. It is designed to receive television broadcast signals through its multi-channel tuner and also capture video through a single cable connection for direct viewing on either a PC or notebook computer. The TV Wonder external tuner pod device also provides the user with simultaneous Internet access while also viewing a television broadcast. It can also capture still images or video from such video devices as a VCR and Camcorder for viewing on either the PC or notebook computer. The applicable subheading for the TV Wonder USB Edition external tuner pod will be 8528.12.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors; Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division