PD G84121 November 27, 2000 APP-6-2-61-TO:TT MEF G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030 Ms. Tavara Kountz Administrative Assistant Speed Sourcing, Inc. 2140 City Gate Drive Columbus, Ohio 43219 RE: The Tariff Classification of a Boys’ 100% Polyester Knit Polar Fleece Shirttail Vest from China, Hong Kong, Singapore and Indonesia Dear Ms.Kountz: In your letter dated November 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided, Style 202493, is a Boys’ 100% Polyester Polar Fleece Vest. This garment features a stand up collar and a full frontal opening with zippered closure. Two pockets with zippered closures are located on the front of the vest below the waist. The hemmed bottom, which falls below the waist, has a slightly longer shirttail style in back. The armholes are oversized. You state the vest will be imported in Boys’ sizes 4-7. In accordance with your request, the sample vest will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the Boys’ 100% Polyester Knit Polar Fleece Vest will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Vests, other than sweater vests: Men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32.9%. The Boys’ 100% Polyester Knit Polar Fleece Shirttail Vest, Style Number 202493, falls within Textile Category Designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Hong Kong, and Indonesia are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U. S. Customs Service Textile and Status Report, an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Mary Fischbach at (410) 962-4472 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079. Sincerely, Charles P. Bartoldus Port Director Port of Baltimore