PD G84108 November 27, 2000 CLA-2-48:RR:TC:E15 G84108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4821.10.2000 Ms. Linda Donovan Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of gift tags from China. Dear Ms. Donovan: In your letter dated November 8, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample package of 10 “London Portfolio Foil Gift Cards” (#920150) was submitted, five each of two designs per clamshell package. Each tag is a folded paper card, about 2 ¾” x 3 5/8” in the closed position, lithographically printed on white card stock on the face with a Christmas-related picture, in this case, two designs of leaves and holly with gold foil. The interior and back are blank, suitable for writing “To/From” information or the like. The applicable subheading for the #920150 10 Gift Cards sets will be 4821.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paper and paperboard labels of all kinds, … printed in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be 3.5 cents per kilogram. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Michael J. Lovejoy Port Director Philadelphia, PA