NY G84068 November 30, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G84068 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Ms. Lynne Cooper Asics Tiger Corporation 16275 Laguna Canyon Road Irvine, CA 92618 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Malaysia Dear Ms. Cooper: In your letter dated October 30, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number YT93, is a man's hip-length jacket constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric. In a phone conversation you indicated that the jacket is not coated for water resistance. The jacket is lined with a knit jersey fabric. The jacket has a stand-up collar, a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, two side seam pockets with zipper closures at the waist, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs and an elasticized waistband. The jacket features a contrasting color fabric insert under each armhole and contrasting color binding fabric on the front and rear panels and on the sleeves. Embroidered onto the left sleeve is the "Asics" logo. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.4 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division