NY G84066 November 15, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 G84066 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4065; 6211.42.0056 Deborah Ayling Children’s Apparel Network 112 West 34 Street New York, NY 10120 RE: The tariff classification of a woven play set for girls’ wear from China Dear Ms. Ayling: In your letter dated November 8, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, which will be imported in toddlers’ sizes as style 176028 and in girls’ sizes 4-6X as style 196028, consists of two garments, each manufactured from woven fabric of 100% cotton. One of the garments is a pair of shorts, which buttons together above a fly-front, zippered opening, and which is trimmed along the lower edge of each of the legs by the same fabric as the upper body, short-sleeved, pullover garment of the style is manufactured. This pullover can be worn either on or off the shoulders, since its neckline is totally elasticized. Buttons sewn around the front and back of the lower portion of the pullover can fasten into buttonholes around the waistband of the shorts. As you have requested, the sample style is being returned. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6204.62.4065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…shorts (other than swimwear), of cotton, other, other, other, shorts, girls’, other; and for the pullover will be 6211.42.0056, which provides for other garments, ...girls’, of cotton, blouses, …and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206, other. The duty rates will be 17 and 8.3 per cent ad valorem, respectively. The shorts fall within textile category designation 348 and the pullover within 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division