PD G84064 November 28, 2000 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 G84064 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0015 Ms. Tina Walker Venator Group Inc. 3543 Simpson Ferry Road Camp Hill, PA 17011 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s knit jumper from Singapore Dear Ms. Walker: In your letter dated November 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style KF-4100, is a girl’s jumper constructed from 100% cotton finely knit fabric that is napped on both sides. The sleeveless garment features a round neckline, oversized armholes, elasticized capping at the neckline and armholes, a single button closure at the left shoulder, and a straight hemmed bottom. Although no size range was indicated in your letter, the submitted sample is a toddler girl’s size 3T. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6114.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 11.1% ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Singapore, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Jerene Henry at (562) 624-9358 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079. Sincerely, Vera Adams Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport