NY G84059 November 30, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G84059 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000 Ms. Cindy Hazlett Warner Bros. 4000 Warner Boulevard Burbank, CA 91522 RE: The tariff classification of a wallhanging from China. Dear Ms. Hazlett: In your letter dated November 3, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted item, identified as “Hogwarts” banner, is considered a wallhanging. The wallhanging is made from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The wallhanging measures approximately 15.5 x 20 inches. It has three loops through which a wooden dowel can be inserted allowing the item to be hung. The bottom portion is pointed and a tassel is attached at the point. The appliqued and embroidered wallhanging displays the fictious school crest of “Hogwarts” a school in the “Harry Potter” storyline. Although referred to as a banner, this item is primarily a decorative wall hanging. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the wallhanging will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The wallhanging falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division