NY G84056 December 12, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G84056 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020, 6110.20.2075 Ms. Lavinia Chan J. Crew Group, Inc. 770 Broadway New York, NY 10003 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from the Philippines and two halter tops from China. Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated November 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #48118 - a woman’s halter top constructed from 93% rayon, 6% nylon, and 1% spandex knit fabric. The garment ties around the neck and features a v-neckline in front, and a self-finished bottom. Style #48085 – a woman’s halter top constructed from 93% rayon, 6% nylon, and 1% spandex knit fabric. The garment ties around the neck and features a scoop neckline in front, and a self-finished bottom. Style #48347 – a woman’s knitted cardigan constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a rib knit rounded neckline, long sleeves, a full front opening with 7 button closures, and a self-finished bottom. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Tops, Style #s 48118 and 48085, will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.9% ad valorem. The Tops, Style #s 48118 and 48085, fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The rate of duty in effect beginning January, 200l, will be 28.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Cardigan, Style #48347, will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.2% ad valorem. The Cardigan Style #48347, falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The rate of duty in effect beginning January, 200l, will be 17.8% ad valorem. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division