NY G84050 December 8, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G84050 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO : 6110.10.2080 Ms. Jennifer M. Horner Customs Compliance Specialist Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s cardigans from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Horner: In your letter dated November 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, style numbers 14121363 and 14121364 are two women’s cardigans that are constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the cardigans measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style 14121363 features a pointed collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with 5 button closures and 2 front patch pockets in the waist area. Style 14121364 features a notched-lapel collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with a one button closure, and an attached self fabric tie closure in the waist area. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigans will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. The duty rate will be 16.3% for 2001. The cardigans fall within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division