NY G84049 November 16, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G84049 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1010 Ms. Karen Kuza The Marmax Group 770 Cochituate Road Framingham, MA 01701 RE: The tariff classification of men’s swimwear from Sri Lanka and Taiwan Dear Ms. Kuza: In your letter dated November 6, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples of swim shorts were submitted and will be returned. Style 3522MNS1 is a men’s woven swimsuit constructed of 100 percent woven nylon fabric with a 100 percent polyester mesh knit liner. The garment features a mesh liner, an elasticized waistband with both an exterior elastic belt with a plastic buckle and an interior full around drawcord, two side pockets with mesh lining fabric and a back zippered pocket with mesh lining, and three front leg zippered pockets, all with drain holes. In a telephone conversation you state that the imported garment will have metal grommets reinforcing the holes. At present, the holes are only buttonhole stitched open. This garment is made in Sri Lanka. The second garment, identified as style 3530MNSI, is a men’s 100 percent nylon woven swimsuit with a 100 percent polyester mesh knit liner. It features an elasticized waistband with an interior full around drawcord, two side pockets with mesh lining fabric, an interior coin pocket and a back patch pocket with a grommeted drain hole. The garment is made in Taiwan. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6211.11.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, swimwear, men’s or boys’, of man-made fibers, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.5 percent ad valorem. The swim shorts fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division