NY G84043 December 4, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G84043 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065; 6109.90.8030; 6114.30.1020 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-0870 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knit halter tops and two tank tops from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated November 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #12296 – a tank top constructed from 54% ramie, 40% cotton, 5% nylon, and 1% spandex knit fabric. The garment is sleeveless, extends below the waistline, and features a cross over v-neckline in front, and a scoop neckline in back that falls below the nape of the neck. The tank also has shoulder straps measuring approximately 2 inches in width, and lettuce edging around the neckline, armholes and the bottom. Style #14274 – a tank top constructed from 75% acrylic, 19% nylon, and 6% spandex knit fabric. The garment is sleeveless, extends below the waistline, and features a v-neckline in front, and a scoop neckline in back that falls below the nape of the neck. The tank also has shoulder straps measuring approximately 2 inches in width, and a rib knit bottom. Style #14262S, a halter-top constructed from 75% acrylic, 19% nylon, 6% spandex knit fabric. The garment ties around the neck and features a cross over v-neckline in front, and rib knit bottom. Style #14262, a halter-top constructed from 75% acrylic, 19% nylon, 6% spandex knit fabric. The garment ties around the neck and features a crossover v-neckline in front, and rib knit bottom. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Tank Top, Style #14274, will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, of man-made fibers, women’s or girls’, tank tops and singlets, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.8% ad valorem. Style #14274 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The applicable subheading for the Tank Top, Style #12296, will be 6109.90.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, women’s or girls’, other. The rate of duty will be 16.4% ad valorem. Style #12296 falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The applicable subheading for the Tank Top, Style #s 14262 & 14262S, will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garment, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.9% ad valorem. Style #s 14262 & 14262S fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division