NY G84025 December 8, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G84025 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Lina Henson Import Manager SDV (USA), Inc. 5500 W. Rosecrans Ave. Hawthorne, CA 90250 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China Dear Ms. Henson: In your letter dated October 17, 2000, and additional information you submitted on December 5, 2000, on behalf of Big Bisou, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 10102, is a woman’s sleeveless sweater that is constructed from 95% cotton, 5% lurex, openwork knit fabric. There are separate yarns of cotton and metallic which are not twisted together. The sweater features a round neckline, and a one button partial closure in the back Your sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate is 18.2% ad valorem for the year 2000 and will be 17.8% ad valorem for 2001. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division