NY G84021 November 16, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G84021 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Hilda L. Fontecchio V. Alexander & Co., Inc. 3286 North Park Blvd., Suite D Alcoa, Tenn. 37701-3255 RE: The tariff classification of a “Cooler Harness” from China. Dear Ms. Fontecchio: In your letter dated November 3, 2000, on behalf of Team Up International, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Cooler Harness,” item number JN-376. The article is designed as a shoulder strap made of three layers of material. One exterior layer is made of woven fabric which has been coated, covered or laminated with a layer of plastic material. The plastic surface of this material faces outward. The other exterior layer is constructed of knit fabric coated, covered or laminated with a layer of plastic material. The plastic surface of this material faces outward. The middle layer consists of foam padding. The three layers are sewn together around the edges with a woven textile binding fabric. Attached onto the ends are web fabric adjustable straps with plastic buckle closures. It is used on a person’s back to transport a small cooler. The applicable subheading for the “Cooler Harness” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division