NY G84006 December 4, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G84006 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054; 6211.42.0081 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s upper body garments from Taiwan Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated November 3, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 59-52123 is a woman’s halter-top constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features a square front neckline, spaghetti ties that fasten at the back of the neck and side vents. The top back edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. The garment leaves the upper back and shoulders bare. Style 59-52128 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse features a front and back V-neckline, a side zipper closure and measures 1-¼ inches at the shoulder seam. The applicable subheading for style 59-52123 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 59-52128 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Style 59-52123 falls within textile category designation 359 and style 59-52128 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division