NY G83996 November 22, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G83996 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.1510 Mr. John M. Colomaio Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. 625 Delaware Avenue Suite 210 Buffalo, NY 14202 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shortall from Canada Dear Mr. Colomaio: In your letter dated November 3, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Dash Manufacturing Ltd. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 99-127 is a woman’s shortall constructed from 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The one piece garment features a bib front and back which is elasticized under the arm openings, a zippered pocket on the front bib, elastic belt at each side, side front pockets, adjustable elastic shoulder straps and a full zippered crotch. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. The applicable subheading for style 99-127 will be 6204.63.1510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: bib and brace overalls: other: other: women’s. The general rate of duty will be 15.7 percent ad valorem. Style 99-127 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Canada are subject to quota restraints but are not subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division