NY G83993 November 9, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G83993 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia LTD C/o Ms. Livia 330 Madison Ave., 12/F, Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated October 27th, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #C-56338-1. The item is a tote bag that has an exterior surface of sheeting of plastic. The middle panel is of tinted transparent sheeting of plastic and the two side panels consist of fabric that is covered with transparent sheeting of plastic. The interior is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The top opening is secured by a full-width zippered closure. Two carry handles are permanently attached to the bag. The applicable subheading for C-56338-1 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. There are no antidumping or countervailing duties on tote bags from China at this time. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division