NY G83991 November 9, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G83991 CATEGORY: Classification CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Irene Kwok C/o Ms. Livia CDP Asia Limited 330 Madison Ave., 12/F. Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated October 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag. The sample submitted is identified as item (C-56339-1)-BBW#42550. The item is a ladies handbag designed to be worn as a backpack to carry money, keys and small accessories. It is manufactured of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. The interior features a single compartment with no additional features. The front exterior of the bag features a full-width zippered pocket to contain other small personal effects. The top of the bag is secured by means of a drawstring with a cord lock fastener, in addition to a flap with a hook and loop fastener. The bag measures approximately 8”(W) x 7”(H) with a 4” base. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. There are no antidumping or countervailing duties on handbags from China at this time. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division