NY G83987 November 20, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G83987 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. C/O Ms. Livia 330 Madison Ave., Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a ponytail holder/scrunchie from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated October 27, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, C-56335-2 is a ponytail holder/scrunchie composed of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The applicable subheading for style C-56335-2 will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or f clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories Other: headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The duty rate will be 15%. There are no quota or visa requirements on this item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division