NY G83960 November 22, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G83960 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.11.0010; 6204.53.3010; 6204.63.3510; 6206.10.0040; 6211.43.0078 Mr. Timothy Evans Karen Millen Ltd. Maidstone Business Centre St. Peter Street Maidstone Kent ME16 OST England RE: The tariff classification of women’s wearing apparel from Cyprus and Lithuania Dear Mr. Evans: In your letter dated October 4, 2000, and received on November 3, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Karen Millen Ltd. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style CL033 is a woman’s coat constructed from 57 percent merino wool, 25 percent angora and 18 percent polyamide woven fabric. The coat features long sleeves with three button cuffs, a stand up collar, shoulder pads, a lining, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons beneath a placket. The coat extends from the shoulders to the knee. Style HL016 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 94 percent silk and 6 percent spandex woven fabric. The pullover blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and a ruffled wrap front. The blouse reaches the waist. Style PL080 is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 57 percent polyester, 40 percent nylon and 3 percent polyurethane woven fabric. The pants feature a back zipper closure and long legs with side vents. The front waist and lower side legs are trimmed with rhinestones. Style JL078 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 57 percent polyester, 40 percent nylon and 3 percent polyurethane woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long sleeves with zipper closures, a stand up collar, a lining and a full front zippered opening. The back yoke is trimmed with a row of rhinestones. Style SL080 is a woman’s skirt constructed from 57 percent polyester, 40 percent nylon and 3 percent polyurethane woven fabric. The skirt features a back zipper closure and a row of rhinestones at the front waist. The applicable subheading for style CL033 will be 6202.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204: overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar articles: of wool or fine animal hair: women’s. The duty rate will be 43.1 cents/kg + 18.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style HL016 will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style PL080 will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: trousers and breeches: women’s. The duty rate will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style JL078 will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments, excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style SL080 will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style CL033 falls within textile category designation 435; style HL016 falls within textile category designation 741; style PL080 falls within textile category designation 648; style JL078 falls within textile category designation 635 and style SL080 falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cyprus and Lithuania are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division