NY G83951 November 17, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 G83951 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0025 Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of dinosaur toys and accessories from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated November 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of K.B. Toys, your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as item number 46651. The item consists of plastic toy dinosaurs, plastic trees and plastic rocks that are packaged in a clear vinyl backpack that the toy pieces fit into on both sides of the backpack. The dinosaurs are considered toys while the trees, rocks and package would be accessories to the dinosaur toys because they complete the dinosaur environment. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the dinosaur toys and accessories will be 9503.49.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creatures…and parts and accessories thereof: Other…Toys.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division