NY G83924 November 30, 2000 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 G83924 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5703.30.0030 Ms. Loretta Nelson Regal Rugs, Inc. P.O. Box 926 North Vernon, Indiana 47265 RE: The tariff classification of a rug from China. Dear Ms. Nelson: In your letter dated October 31, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a tufted rug. The rug is made from acrylic yarns that have been tufted into a base made from woven man-made fiber strips backed with a non-woven fabric. A secondary layer of a woven fabric that features anti-slip dots has been added to the back. The rug is shaped to resemble a fish. The applicable subheading for the doormat will be 5703.30.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of nylon other polyamides: of other man-made textile materials… other: measuring not more than 5.25 m2 in area. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The mat falls within textile category designation 665. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division