NY G83912 November 13, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G83912 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd., Suite 728 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty handbag from Thailand. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated October 31st, 2000, on behalf of Millennium Horizon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a novelty handbag with a rose flower of silk textile material that covers the entire front of the bag. The item is identified as style "PJR". The bag itself is made of polyester velvet textile material. The interior of the bag is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. A hook and loop closure secures the top opening of the bag. A shoulder strap of twisted cord is permanently attached to the bag. The applicable subheading for "PJR" will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division