NY G83911 November 16, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G83911 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 4202.92.4500 Ms. Debbie Mills English-American Import Export Co. 1229 E. Pleasant Run Road, Suite 216 DeSota, TX 75115 RE: The tariff classification of a box, a comforter bag and a tote bag from China. Dear Ms. Mills: In your letter dated November 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are a box with a detached lid, a “Wamsutta Comforter Bag” and a vinyl tote bag. The box and lid are constructed of a coated wire frame covered with organza fabric. The box is not specially constructed to hold any particular item and do not contain any compartments. It measures approximately 6-1/2” x 6-1/2” x 3-1/2”. The vinyl tote bag is a double handle, zippered top bag. The bottom and two sides are made of clear plastic sheeting materials and the other two sides are constructed of a metal coated mesh panel. The carry handles are made of web fabric. Printed on the metal coated panels are the letters “AZ,” shown inside a design, and the printed words “Arizona Jean Co.” The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the “Vinyl Comforter Bag” will be 4202.92.4500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on “Wamsutta Comforter Bag.” Your request for a classification ruling should include component material breakdown by weight and value, textile vs. plastic. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division