NY G83909 November 17, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 G83909 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.5820 Mr. Russ Holmgren Circle International Inc. 255 Clearview Avenue Edison, New Jersey 08837 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Holmgren: In your letter dated November 2, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Valeo Inc. The submitted sample, Style GMFS, is a glove with a complete palmside and fourchettes constructed of a synthetic leather material. Reinforcements made of synthetic leather also cover the center of the palm, the thumb/forefinger crotch, backside fingertips and the base of the backside fingers. The backside of the glove made of a three ply fabric consisting of a layer of foam sandwiched between two man-made knitted fabrics. Additional features include a vented 1-1/4 inch wide elasticized wristband with a tab closure which is secured by hoop and loop fasteners. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the synthetic leather palmside material. The applicable subheading for Style GMFS will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes . . . other. The rate of duty will be 21.2 cents per kilogram plus 10.6 percent ad valorem. Style GMFS falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division