NY G83900 December 7, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G83900 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Robert C. Thompson W.J. Byrnes & Co. of Los Angeles, Inc. P.O. Box 90595 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a laundry bag from China. Dear Mr. Thompson: In your letter dated October 23, 2000, on behalf of your client, Jollen Home Creations, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two bags, both described as 100% cotton, both with drawstring closures. Item #LK-LB 9896AC is approximately 36” x 23”, tan, with a 7” panel sewn down the middle separating the bag into two compartments. It has a 2”-wide adjustable webbed shoulder strap sewn on opposite sides of the opening. Item #253W is approximately 36” tall and 26” across the top, white with a 1” blue denim-like band around the opening, with the same fabric forming the bottom 3” of the bag and the entire bottom panel. It has a 1”-wide webbed shoulder strap sewn at the top and bottom. The applicable subheading for the laundry bag, item #LK-LB 9896AC, will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made-up textile articles. The duty rate will be seven percent. The question of classification for Item #253W is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1300 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division