NY G83886 November 16, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G83886 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated October 30th, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #32658. The item is a handbag that has a bag made of textile material affixed to and placed inside of a bag made of sheeting of plastic; the exterior surface of the handbag is sheeting of plastic. The top opening is secured by a full width zippered closure and a center self-material tab with a snap closure. An adjustable shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag. The applicable subheading for #32658 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division