NY G83869 November 27, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 G83869 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Mark F. Weisbrod The Better Mouse Trap People (B.C.) LTD. 400-698 Seymour Street Vancouver, BC Canada V6B 3K6 RE: The tariff classification of a chef’s knife caddy from China. Dear Mr. Weisbrod: In your letter dated October 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a chef’s knife caddy. The body of the knife holder is made of plastic with a polyvinyl chloride backed nylon flap. The caddy is designed with three slots for storing the knives and has a snap closure. This portable knife holder is intended to be used by individuals while eating outdoors or in temporary accommodations. The caddy provides a safe, strong method of carrying and storing the knives. It is also a safe holding facility when the knives are not in use. Your letter of inquiry states that the caddy will be imported without the knives. The applicable subheading for the chef’s knife caddy will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division