NY G83854 November 21, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G83854 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4030 Ms. Rabia Tewari Delia’s 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from India Dear Ms. Tewari: In your letter dated October 27, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 11010, is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent nylon net and has a man-made fiber lining. The dress features square front neckline, 3/8-inch wide shoulder straps, an empire waist, a back vent and a back zipper closure. The shoulder straps, bodice and front panel are embellished with beading and embroidery. The applicable subheading for style 11010 will be 6204.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style 11010 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division