NY G83847 November 3, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G83847 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Ms. Barbara Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated October 31st, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #PP198979, "denim handbag with gingham lining". The item is a double handle handbag that has an exterior surface of 100% cotton denim textile material with a gusset and 1" overlay on the bottom front and rear exterior of vinyl. The cotton textile material imparts the essential character. The interior of the bag is lined and has a back-wall zippered pocket. A full-width zippered closure secures the top opening of the bag. The bag measures approximately 6" x 10 1/2" x 3 3/4" (at its widest point). The applicable subheading for #PP198979 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division