NY G83846 November 3, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G83846 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Barbara Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated October 31st, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request is identified as style #PP215952, "floral tote bag & bonus mini bag". The items are handbags made of an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) that is embossed to resemble canvas. The larger bag measures approximately 11" x 15" x 3 1/2". It is lined on the interior and consists of two compartments that are separated by a full-width zippered pocket. The top opening is secured by a self-material center tab with a snap closure. Two shoulder straps are permanently attached to the bag. The smaller bag measures approximately 5 1/2" x 9" x 2 1/2". The interior of the bag is lined and is secured by a center self-material tab with a snap closure. Two shoulder straps are permanently attached to the bag. The applicable subheading for #99215952, "floral tote bag and bonus mini bag" will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division