NY G83841 November 13, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G83841 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020 Ms. Ruth Hayd Kohl’s N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Mongolia Dear Ms. Hayd: In your letter dated October 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style KA4204, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% cotton, openwork knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a wide round neckline and long sleeves. A red, white and blue flag is embroidered on the front chest. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mongolia are not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division