NY G83827 November 6, 2000 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 G83827 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000 Mr. Alan Woodruff Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a leather flower pin from China. Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated October 16, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 2000, is a pin made of a silver colored leather flower measuring 4” in diameter, attached to a steel pin. The applicable subheading for the leather flower pin will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The merchandise is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division