PD G83825 November 24, 2000 CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19 G83825 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Ms. Rabia Tewari Delia’s 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s ramie/cotton sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Tewari: In your letter dated October 27, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted. It is a woman’s sweater made of 55% ramie and 45% cotton knit fabric. The fabric has approximately 4 1/2 stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater has long sleeves, a hood, pockets at or below the waist and a full frontal zipper. It is designated as style # 05279. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, sweaters for women or girls, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact Field National Import Specialist Patricia A. Wilson at 212-637-7565 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area