NY G83820 November 9, 2000 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 G83820 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.0030, 5808.90.0010 Mike Leahy A.N. Deringer, Inc. 173 W. Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of tiebacks and tassels from England and India. Dear Mr. Leahy: In your letter dated October 25, 2000, on behalf of your client, Versailles Home Fashions of Quebec, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as requested. You submitted four samples. Style 789-26, London 24” Tassel is a tassel of approximately 5½” length, which includes a 3¼” loop-wale yarn fringe, on a braided cord approximately 15” long, looped and knotted, including a 13” hanging loop. The cord is inserted into a 2” plastic ferrule; it appears to be held with glue. The ferrule is covered with a plaited fabric which is secured to the ferrule with a ¾” ring of yarn. Stated components are 53% viscose, 28% cotton, 19% plastic. (The label states 100% rayon.) Please be advised that the fiber content must be stated in terms of the textile fibers only. Style 787, London 30” Chair Ties, is a 34” braided cord with a 4½” tassel at each end. The stated components are 40% cotton, 39% acrylic, 21% rayon. Style 705, Bristol 28” Tieback Single Tassel, has a four-inch fringe held by a plastic ferrule at the end of a twisted rope which is looped and knotted, approximately 15” long. The stated components are 70% rayon, 30% cotton. Style 785, London 3” Ruffled Tassel, is a small tassel with an overall length of five inches, which includes a 2½” loop-wale yarn fringe, a 1” ruffled knot and a 1½” cord-hanging loop. The furnished components are given as 80% rayon, 10% wood and 10% cotton. However, there is no wood component present in the submitted sample. This would not affect the classification. Again, the fiber content must be stated in terms of the textile fibers only. The applicable subheading for styles 705, 787, and 789-26 will be 5609.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, . . ., twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: . . . of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.3 per cent ad valorem. There are no textile restraints for goods classified under this classification. The applicable subheading for style 785 will be 5808.90.0010, HTS, which provides for other trimmings, tassels, of cotton; of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. As a product of England, there are no textile restraints. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division