NY G83818 January 25, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G83818 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Wilson Ling Marco Polo Express Int'l, Inc. 11222 S. La Cienega Blvd., Suite 180 Inglewood, CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of toiletry bag from China. Dear Mr. Ling: In your letter dated October 5th, 2000, you requested a ruling on behalf of Leegin Creative Leather Products, Inc. on tariff classification . The sample submitted is a small toiletry bag. It is composed of imitation reptile grain leather, clear polyvinyl chloride plastic sheeting and man-made fiber textile material. The bag is unlined and has a top strap grip of plastic coated leather. The imitation reptile leather is composed of a split leather base, which is covered with an embossed sheeting of plastics. The imitation leather imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division