NY G83816 November 17, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G83616 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated October 25, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style S01-01-126 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features a shaped neckline, spaghetti straps, two simulated chest pockets and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The top back edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. The applicable subheading for style S01-01-126 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Style S01-01-126 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division