NY G83790 November 9, 2000 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 G83790 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.7400, 2103.90.7800 Ms. Joan McKnight La CIE McCormick Canada Inc. 3340 Orlando Drive Mississauga, Ontario Canada L4V 1C7 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a snack seasoning from Canada; Article 509 Dear Ms. McKnight: In your letter dated August 10, 2000, you requested a ruling on the status of a snack seasoning from Canada under the NAFTA. A sample and an ingredient breakdown accompanied your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. USA Sour Cream and Onion Seasoning 91749 is a beige colored powder with green flakes consisting of 20-30 percent whey powder, 15-20 percent each of sugar and onion powder, 10-15 percent shortening, 5-10 percent each of salt, buttermilk powder, and maltodextrin, 1-5 percent each of yeast extract, parsley, and sour cream flavor, 0.5-1 percent each of malic acid, silicon dioxide, and citric acid and less than one percent each of vegetable oil and turmeric flavor. The majority of the ingredients for the seasoning are products of either Canada or the United States. The exceptions are the parsley from Germany, the turmeric flavor from India and the sugar, which may originate in any of fourteen non-NAFTA countries. In Canada, the ingredients are blended and packaged for industrial use. The seasoning will be used to flavor rice cakes. The applicable subheading for the seasoning, if imported in quantities that fall within the limits described in additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 21, will be 2103.90.7400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings described in additional U.S. note 3 to this chapterYdescribed in additional U.S. note 4 to this chapter and entered pursuant to its provisions. The general rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. If the quantitative limits of additional U.S. note 4 to chapter 21 have been reached, the product will be classified in subheading 2103.90.7800, HTS, and dutiable at the rate of 30.5 cents per kilogram plus 6.4 percent ad valorem. Each of the non-originating materials used to make the seasoning has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/21/7. The article, when classified in subheading 2103.90.7400, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division