NY G83753 November 13, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G83753 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. C/O Ms. Debbie 330 Madison Ave., 12/F, Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a box from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated October 23, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a rectangular shaped box with a detached lid, item number C-58948. The box and lid are made of a cardboard base covered on the exterior and interior sides with 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The exterior top of the lid is padded and features a design created with beads. The interior of the box contains no compartments. The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Merchandise from China classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, is not subject to countervailing duty or antidumping duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division