NY G83731 November 21, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G83731 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2030; 6114.30.3070 Mr. Charles Santarelli Vice President Mersant International Ltd. 158-12 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434-4840 RE: The classification of two women’s garments from Korea. Dear Mr. Santarelli: In your letter dated October 25, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for two women’s knit garments on behalf of Danskin, Inc. The samples are being returned, as you requested. Style 9759 is a pair of woman’s abbreviated shorts constructed from 100% nylon knit fabric. The shorts have an elasticized waistband and hemmed leg openings. Style 87 is a woman’s non-underwear lower body garment styled similar to a brief, constructed from 100% nylon knit fabric. The garment has an elasticized waistband and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for style 9759 will be 6104.63.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…shorts…knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 87 will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Style 9759 falls within textile category designation 648; style 87 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division