NY G83718 November 21, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G83718 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.50.0000, 8481.90.9080, 8512.90.2000, 8708.29.5060 Ms. Laurie Peach Manager/Customs Department American Honda Motor Co., Inc. 1919 Torrance Boulevard Torrance, California 90501-2746 RE: The tariff classification of Caps for automobiles: Cap-Accessory Socket, Cap-Screw, Cap-Air Filter, and Cap-Drain from Japan Dear Ms. Peach: In your letter dated October 20, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted drawings for each of the parts in question. Part Number: 39636-S10-003 - Cap-Accessory Socket - this cap is made of polypropylene. This spring-loaded hinged cap is fitted to a 12V accessory socket and covers its opening. Part Number: 34271-SX0-A01 - Cap-Screw - this cap is made of acrylic resin and covers the high-mount brake light screw opening and finishes off the housing for the light assembly. Part Number: 38776-671-000 - Cap-Air Filter - this cap is made of polypropylene and covers the air conditioner solenoid valve air filter. Part Number: 36093-PG6-004 - Cap-Drain - this cap is made of polypropylene and plugs a drain hole in an electronic control module housing. The applicable subheading for the Cap-Accessory Socket will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Cap-Screw will be 8512.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical lighting or signaling equipment…, windshield wipers, defrosters and demisters, of a kind used for cycles or motor vehicles; parts thereof: Parts: Of signaling equipment. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Cap-Air Filter will be 8481.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Taps, cocks, valves, and similar appliances, for pipes, boiler shells, tanks, vats or the like, including pressure-reducing valves and thermostatically controlled valves; parts thereof: Parts: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the Cap-Drain will be 3923.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics; stoppers, lids, caps and other closures, of plastics: Stoppers, lids, caps and other closures. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division