NY G83701 November 8, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G83701 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.3000 Mr. Rodney Ralston Trans- Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Dr. P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a jacket from China. Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated October 18, 2000, on behalf of DDK Apparel Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 20K4730 is a unisex jacket composed of woven polyester fabric coated with a compact PVC material that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The jacket has a 100% nylon fabric lining, full front zippered closer with a snap at the neckline, two zippered pockets below the waist and an inside pocket. There are no quota restrictions or visa requirements on this merchandise. The applicable subheading for the jacket, style 20K4730 will be 6210.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other women’s or girls’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division