NY G83649 November 15, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G83649 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6th Floor New York, N.Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Taiwan Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated October 19, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 59-52867, is a woman's hip-length jacket that is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton denim fabric. In your letter you indicate that the cotton denim fabric weighs 11.5 ounces per square yard. The jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening that is secured by a five metal right-over-left button closures. The garment has two chest pockets that are secured by flaps with a one button closure, long sleeves with a one button closure on each cuff and a banded bottom hem that has two adjustable tabs with button closures on the back. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for which provides for other woman's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division