NY G83648 November 20, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G83648 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The classification of two women's tank tops from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated October 19, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #27-51435, is a woman’s tank top constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The garment is sleeveless, extends below the waistline, and features a square neckline in the front and back that falls below the nape of the neck. The garment also has shoulder straps measuring approximately ? inch in width, and a self-start bottom. Style #27-54291 – is a woman’s tank top constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The garment is sleeveless, extends below the waistline, and features a square neckline in front, and a v-neckline in back that falls below the nape of the neck. The garment also has shoulder straps measuring approximately 1 inch in width, and a self-start bottom. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Tank Tops, Styles #27-51435 and #27-54291, will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s or girls, other, tank tops, women’s. The rate of duty will be 18.3% ad valorem. The Tank Tops, Styles #27-51435 and #27-54291, falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division